RK1

How to use Neutnet

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
engiebabe
Neutnet Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 2010-11-16 21:46 UTC

RK1

Post by engiebabe » 2010-11-16 21:51 UTC

was wondering if there was a way to get a neutnet on RK1

Zacix
Neutnet Bot Admin
Posts: 410
Joined: 2009-12-02 9:49 UTC

Re: RK1

Post by Zacix » 2010-11-18 8:30 UTC

Simply put...no. Personally I don't play on that server, secondly it's not really technically possible. FC only allows that many connections from 1 IP-address, and currently Neutnet runs with 15 connections. I also run other bots...so I'm getting pretty close to the limit of connections already. Thirdly...atm I don't really want to share Neutnet code with anyone...meaning no other people can run it either. I'm using Neutnet to learn new .NET stuff and as such it just needs too much knowhow to run and maintain. Nothing very streamlined about it tbh :P

Edit: Someone could always code another bot from scratch, but I don't see Neutnet@RK2 == Neutnet@RK1.

tyrence
Neutnet User
Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-03-12 8:25 UTC

Re: RK1

Post by tyrence » 2011-02-12 18:55 UTC

engiebabe, If you want a Neutnet like bot on RK1, and have someone willing to host it, I can help you set up a bot for this. I have a bot written in PHP that can do this. Send me a message on ao forums (Tyrence1) if you are interested.

Karstasbiatc
Neutnet User
Posts: 140
Joined: 2010-03-02 9:37 UTC

Re: RK1

Post by Karstasbiatc » 2011-02-13 2:59 UTC

!

tyrence
Neutnet User
Posts: 40
Joined: 2010-03-12 8:25 UTC

Re: RK1

Post by tyrence » 2011-02-13 3:49 UTC

Karsta! how long have u been Neutnet mod??

Karstasbiatc
Neutnet User
Posts: 140
Joined: 2010-03-02 9:37 UTC

Re: RK1

Post by Karstasbiatc » 2011-02-13 11:30 UTC

2010-03-02 I think.
Darn i just noticed i missed my neutnet anniversary day. Would have been free beer and boose for everyone.

Post Reply